State Senate sues House over 9 leftover bills
[…] Hall previously told reporters there was no definite timeline for when the bills had to be submitted to the governor, which Brinks said was not true.

“Speaker Hall’s blatant evasion of the state law and his oath are unacceptable and unlawful,” she said. “The [Michigan] Constitution makes it abundantly clear; every bill passed by the Legislature is required to be presented to the governor, and to make myself abundantly clear, no one, especially an elected public servant in legislative leadership, is above the law.”

The dispute centers on the interpretation of Article IV Section 33 of the Michigan Constitution, which states: “Every bill passed by the legislature shall be presented to the governor before it becomes law, and the governor shall have 14 days measured in hours and minutes from the time of presentation in which to consider it.”