Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Trail Report | Today in Print | Frontpage | Services | Home RSS
 
 
 

Houghton carries competition indoors at Dome

April 17, 2013
By John Vrancic - For the Gazette , The Daily Mining Gazette

MARQUETTE - What do you do when it's mid-April and your school's track is still buried under about 3 feet of snow?

If you're the Houghton Gremlins, you compete indoors.

That's what Houghton did Tuesday as its girls' team placed sixth in the Superior Dome Invitational with 34 points.

Marquette won at 124, followed by Sault Ste. Marie (59 1/3) and Negaunee (42 1/3.)

"We're pleased with the effort," said Gremlin coach Ross Coltman. "We got some good performances. There's a lot of competition down here. We saw Marquette at (Michigan) Tech last week, and they're strong."

Marquette freshman Lindsey Rudden was a triple winner, taking the 800-meter run in 2 minutes, 24.53 seconds and 1600 (5:23.27) and helping the Redettes win the 3200 relay.

Fact Box

Superior Dome Invitational

Boys

Gladstone 101, Menominee 69, Marquette 49, Escanaba 41, Negaunee 39, Kingsford 35, Manistique 34, Sault Ste. Marie 32, Houghton 18, Newberry 12, Westwood 4, Stephenson and Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 0.

3200 relay - 1, Marquette, 8:56.35; 2, Escanaba; 3, Manistique; 4, Gladstone; 5, Kingsford; 6, Negaunee.

55 hurdles - 1, Hines, Men, 8.32 (meet record); 2, Harmon, Men; 3, Sexton, K; 4, Bell, Neg; 5, Grasso, Neg; 6, Sutton, New.

55 dash - 1, Broullire, Mstq, 6.87; 2, Tengesdahl, K; 3, Sullivan, Men; 4, Forsberg, Men; 5, Ballard, G; 6, Larson, K.

800 relay - 1, Menominee, 1:37.87; 2, Gladstone; 3, Manistique; 4, Sault Ste. Marie; 5, Negaunee; 6, Marquette.

1600 - 1, P. Scott, Sault, 4:46.61; 2, Rambo, Mqt; 3, Rieboldt, Mqt; 4, Stenberg, E; 5, DeDamos, Men; 6, Ogren, E.

400 - 1, Sedenquist, G, 53.66; 2, Ramey, Mstq; 3, Seeley, Sault; 4, Roberts, K; 5, Dickinson, Mqt; 6, Helman, Hou.

800 - 1, Banitt, Mqt, 2:13.08; 2, P. Scott, Sault; 3, Ogren, E; 4, J. Scott, Sault; 5, Kleiman, G; 6, Stanchina, K.

200 - 1, O'Keefe, Neg, 24.83; 2, Ballard, G; 3, Forsberg, Men; 4, Sundquist, K; 5, Tengesdahl, K; 6, Briggs, Men.

3200 - 1, Rambo, Mqt, 10:37.33; 2, Stenberg, E; 3, Cousineau, E; 4, Fezatt, Neg; 5, Luplow, Men; 6, DeDamos, Men.

1600 relay - 1, Gladstone (Kleiman, Sedenquist, Olesak, Curtis), 3:55.2; 2, Escanaba; 3, Menominee; 4, Houghton; 5, Kingsford; 6, Marquette.

High jump - 1, Sutton, New, 6-0; 2, Pederson, G; 3, Harmon, Men; 4, O'Keefe, Neg; 5, Duquette, Mqt, Lambert, Mstq and Nolan, New (tie).

Long jump - 1, Pederson, G, 21-0 (meet record); 2, LaBerge, Hou; 3, Brilinski, Men; 4, Gray, W; 5, Larson, K; 6, Briggs, Men.

Pole vault - 1, Sturdy, G, 12-0; 2, Caya, Neg; 3, Dobbs, Hou and Cossette, G (tie) 5, Fleming, K; 6, Lambert, Mstq.

Shot put - 1, Vuksan, G, 54-6 (meet record); 2, Malanowski, G; 3, Strom, G; 4, Dempsey, Neg; 5, Page, Mstq; 6, Beaudoin, K.

Girls

Marquette 124, Sault Ste. Marie 59.33, Negaunee 42.33, Escanaba 42, Kingsford 39.33, Houghton 34, Menominee 30, Newberry 18, Manistique and Gladstone 16, Stephenson 8, Westwood 5, Big Rapids Crossroads Academy 0.

3200 relay - Marquette, 10:21.37; 2, Escanaba; 3, Houghton; 4, Sault Ste. Marie; 5, Manistique; 6, Negaunee.

55 hurdles - 1, Plutchak, Men, 9.79; 2, Johnson, Mqt; 3, Veale, Neg; 4, Fowler, Hou; 5, Collins, E; 6, Healy, Mqt.

55 dash - 1, Benzie, K, 7.7; 2, Veale, Neg; 3, Martineau, E; 4, Noblet, Mqt; 5, Kirchoff, Neg; 6, Dauphinais, W.

800 relay - 1, Kingsford, 1:56.61; 2, Negaunee; 3, Sault Ste. Marie; 4, Marquette; 5, Menominee; 6, Escanaba.

1600 - 1, Rudden, Mqt, 5:23.27; 2, Beaulieu, New; 3, Abbott, Hou; 4, Martysz, Mqt; 5, Mackey, Mqt; 6, Blowers, Mstq.

400 - 1, Huebner, Mqt, 1:01.83; 2, Swan, Sault; 3, Thomas, Mqt; 4, Noblet, Mqt; 5, Collins, E; 6, Tresedder, K.

800 - 1, Rudden, Mqt, 2:24.53; 2, Burmeister, Men; 3, Peterson, E; 4, Cook, S; 5, Blowers, Mstq; 6, Churchill, Neg.

200 - 1, Swan, Sault, 27.69; 2, Benzie, K; 3, Veale, Neg; 4, Noblet, Mqt; 5, Tresedder, Neg; 6, Iwanski, Mqt.

3200 - 1, Beaulieu, New, 12:39.86; 2, Martysz, Mqt; 3, Puskala, Mqt; 4, Mackey, Mqt; 5, Giese, E; 6, Blowers, Mstq.

1600 relay - 1, Marquette, 4:24.56; 2, Sault Ste. Marie; 3, Negaunee; 4, Escanaba; 5, Menominee; 6, Houghton.

High jump - 1, Viitala, Mqt, 5-1; 2, Jurmu, Hou; 3, Thomas, S; 4, Olson, G and Mattocks, Mqt (tie); 6, Tresedder, K, Perron S and Paquette, Neg (tie).

Long jump - 1, Benzie, K, 16-0; 2, Plutchak, Men; 3, Robare, G; 4, Dauphanais, W; 5, Datto, Hou; 6, Viitala, Mqt.

Pole vault - 1, Ettenhofer, E, 7-6; 2, Martin, Steph; 3, Snowaert, G and Pinkowski, Sault (tie); 5, Johnson, Neg; 6, St. Martin, Men.

Shot put - 1, Giles, Mstq, 39-9.5; 2, Menard, Sault; 3, Wheeler, Hou; 4, Iwanski, Mqt; 5, Young, G; 6, Ettenhofer, E.

Houghton's Elisa Jurmu placed second in high jump at 4 feet, 8 inches. She also combined with Kelsie Richards, Blaire Zenner and Ashley Laux in the 3200 relay, where the Gremlins placed third.

Kira Fowler took fourth in the 55 hurdles in 10.13 for the Gremlins, who resume April 30 at Eagle River, Wis.

"We're just glad to get a meet in," said Coltman. "We haven't been outside much, although it's the same for everybody."

The Gladstone boys won with 101 points, followed by Menominee (69) and Marquette (49). Houghton finished ninth with 18 .

"We had some kids missing today for various reasons," said Gremlins' coach Dan Junttila. "We didn't get as many points as we liked, but we had good participation. There were a lot of good teams here."

Houghton's Ryan LaBerge placed second in long jump (19-1) and teammate Joe Dobbs and Gladstone's Austin Cossette shared third place in pole vault (10-6).

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web